Edison Home Prices: $627K, Up 2.3% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

April 18, 2026 · 7 min read

$627,083. That’s what a typical home costs in Edison, NJ right now. Prices are up 2.3% from a year ago, and every single month in the past 12 has been higher than the one before it.

Quick answer: The average home price in Edison, NJ is $627,083 as of February 2026, up 2.3% year over year according to Zillow.

Current Home Prices in Edison

Edison sits inside the New York–Newark–Jersey City metro, and the pricing reflects that. The typical home is worth more than double the U.S. median. Within the city itself, the spread between ZIPs is wide — about $274,000 between the cheapest and priciest neighborhoods.

Metric Value
Median home value $627,083
Year-over-year change +2.3%
Lowest ZIP value $527,092
Highest ZIP value $801,013
Price range (spread) $273,921
ZIPs analyzed 3
Data as of Feb 2026

The 2.3% annual gain is modest. It beats inflation on paper, but it won’t make anyone rich on appreciation alone. What matters more is the direction: every month since March 2025 has printed a higher average than the month prior. Buyers who waited on the sidelines in early 2025 hoping for a pullback didn’t get one.

The $274,000 spread tells you something too. Edison isn’t one market — it’s at least three. You can buy into the city for just over $500K in one ZIP, or pay $800K in another. The price you pay depends almost entirely on which ZIP code you end up in.

Edison Home Prices by Neighborhood

Three ZIP codes cover the Edison area. Here’s how they stack up.

ZIP Typical Home Value Typical Rent vs. City Avg
08820 $801,013 Not available +$173,930
08817 $553,144 $2,612 -$73,939
08837 $527,092 $2,317 -$99,991

Most Expensive

08820 — $801,013. This ZIP sits a clear 28% above the city average and is the only Edison ZIP pushing into the $800K range. Rent data isn’t tracked here, suggesting a market dominated by owner-occupied single-family homes rather than rentals.

Most Affordable

08837 — $527,092. The cheapest entry point in Edison, running about $100K below the city median. Typical rent here is $2,317 a month, the lowest of the tracked ZIPs.

08817 — $553,144. Only about $26,000 above 08837, with the highest rent of the three at $2,612. If you want a rental, this is where the units are.

Edison home value trend chart

Edison home values by ZIP code

Rent vs Buy in Edison

Typical rent across Edison’s two tracked ZIPs averages about $2,465 a month. That’s the number to beat if you’re running the buy-versus-rent calculation.

Now the buy side. At the $627,083 median, a 20% down payment is $125,416. That leaves a $501,666 mortgage. At a 7% rate on a 30-year fixed, the principal-and-interest payment alone lands near $3,338 a month.

Then come the New Jersey costs. Property taxes in Middlesex County run high — budgeting roughly 2.5% of home value per year adds about $1,306 a month. Homeowners insurance and any HOA fees sit on top of that. You’re likely past $4,800 a month in carrying costs before utilities.

Cost Rent Buy (at median)
Monthly payment ~$2,465 ~$3,338 P&I
Property tax $0 ~$1,306
Estimated total ~$2,465 ~$4,800+

The rent side is simpler and roughly half the monthly outlay. Buying still wins long-term if you stay put, because principal payments build equity and prices are rising. But the monthly cash gap is real. Edison rewards buyers with timelines of 7+ years, not 2–3.

Twelve straight months of gains. That’s the headline.

Month Average Value
Feb 2026 $627,083
Jan 2026 $625,100
Dec 2025 $623,256
Nov 2025 $620,721
Oct 2025 $617,709
Sep 2025 $615,275
Aug 2025 $614,560
Jul 2025 $615,344
Jun 2025 $616,572
May 2025 $616,650
Apr 2025 $615,867
Mar 2025 $613,148

There was a soft patch from July through September 2025, when values dipped from $615,344 to $614,560. The pullback lasted three months, topped out at about $785, and then reversed.

Since September, the market has added $11,808 — nearly $3,000 a month on average. The pace has accelerated rather than slowed. February’s gain over January was $1,983, roughly in line with the recent tempo.

The 12-month gain from March 2025 ($613,148) to February 2026 ($627,083) works out to 2.27%. Nothing dramatic. But the consistency is what stands out — no crash, no correction, just steady drift higher.

Is Edison a Good Place to Buy in 2026?

You’re buying into a market that’s already moved. The 2.3% annual gain isn’t explosive, but it’s 12 for 12 on monthly prints. Sellers know it.

Three things go in the buyer’s favor. First, the spread between ZIPs means you have real choices — $527K or $801K in the same city is a genuine menu, not a rounding error. Second, the rent-to-buy gap favors renters on monthly cost, which means buyers aren’t competing with investors who could pay cash and rent for a quick yield. Third, the annual gain is slow enough that you aren’t being priced out month-over-month.

What goes against you: New Jersey’s property taxes are some of the highest in the country, and Edison sits in a county where they bite hard. Your carrying cost will be closer to a mortgage in a cheaper state plus an extra car payment.

If you plan to stay 7+ years and you qualify comfortably, the data supports buying. If your timeline is shorter, the rent math is kinder.

Edison Housing Market Outlook for 2026-2027

The 3-month trend shows $2,000-$3,000 monthly gains, consistent with the 12-month pattern. If the current pace continues, Edison would push past $635,000 by mid-2026 and approach $645,000 by year-end.

That’s a big “if.” The trend has been remarkably linear, and nothing in the provided data points to a reversal. The summer 2025 soft patch was brief and shallow. But a market that’s climbed 12 months straight is also a market that hasn’t been tested recently. A shift in mortgage rates or regional job conditions could pause the run.

Near-term, the momentum is up. Expect continued small monthly gains through the spring buying season. Buyers hoping for a price break should not count on one showing up in the next 3–6 months based on this data alone.

Similar Markets in NJ

If Edison’s $627K median doesn’t fit your budget or location needs, these New Jersey markets are worth comparing:

  • Jersey City — The other end of the Hudson County commuter spectrum, with its own price profile.
  • Toms River — A shore-adjacent option typically priced below Edison.
  • Newark — Closer to NYC transit, generally more affordable than Edison.
  • Cherry Hill — South Jersey alternative with different tax and school dynamics.
  • Elizabeth — Union County option along the NJ Transit Northeast Corridor.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Edison?

The average home price in Edison, NJ is $627,083 as of February 2026. That figure reflects the Zillow Home Value Index, which tracks typical values in the middle tier of the market.

Are home prices going up or down in Edison?

Prices are going up. The market is 2.3% higher than it was a year ago, and every single month over the past 12 has printed a higher average than the month before. The current trajectory is steady, not explosive.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Edison?

Renting is cheaper on a month-to-month basis. Typical rent runs about $2,465. A mortgage on the median-priced home, once you add New Jersey property taxes and insurance, easily exceeds $4,800 a month at current rates. Buying wins long-term through equity and appreciation, but only if you stay several years.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Edison?

ZIP 08837 is the most affordable, with a typical home value of $527,092 — about $100,000 below the citywide median. Rent in that ZIP averages $2,317 a month, also the lowest of Edison’s tracked areas.

Methodology

Home values are based on the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), a smoothed measure of typical home values in the 35th to 65th percentile range. Rent estimates use the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Population figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (2020-2024 vintage). All datasets are publicly available. Housing data updated 2026-02-28.