Louisville Home Prices: $256K, Up 2.9% — 32 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
$255,985. That’s what a typical home costs in Louisville right now. Up 2.9% from a year ago, the city’s housing market keeps grinding higher — but it remains one of the more affordable metro areas east of the Mississippi. With 32 ZIP codes ranging from $83K to $475K, where you buy matters a lot.
Quick answer: The average home price in Louisville, KY is $255,985 as of February 2026, up 2.9% year over year according to Zillow.
Current Home Prices in Louisville
Louisville sits in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area. Here’s the snapshot for February 2026:
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $255,985 |
| Year-over-Year Change | +2.9% |
| Lowest ZIP Code Price | $83,039 (40212) |
| Highest ZIP Code Price | $475,365 (40245) |
| ZIP Codes Tracked | 32 |
That 2.9% annual gain means a Louisville home that sold for $248,800 a year ago would now be worth roughly $256,000. Not a runaway market, but consistent upward movement.
The spread between the cheapest and most expensive ZIP codes is $392,326. Louisville is a city of extremes when it comes to real estate. You can buy in one neighborhood for under $90K and cross a few streets into $400K+ territory.
One thing worth noting: the price floor has been rising too. The cheapest ZIP tracked at $77,578 in March 2025. By February 2026, it had climbed to $83,039. Even the most affordable areas are getting more expensive.
Louisville Home Prices by Neighborhood
All 32 ZIP codes tracked, sorted from most to least expensive:
| ZIP Code | Median Home Price | Typical Rent |
|---|---|---|
| 40245 | $475,365 | $1,593 |
| 40207 | $418,280 | $1,441 |
| 40241 | $408,898 | $1,513 |
| 40222 | $386,271 | $1,354 |
| 40223 | $380,581 | $1,543 |
| 40205 | $377,803 | $1,583 |
| 40299 | $334,101 | $1,553 |
| 40243 | $333,030 | $1,471 |
| 40202 | $329,978 | $1,198 |
| 40242 | $321,909 | $1,221 |
| 40291 | $305,699 | $1,754 |
| 40220 | $289,015 | $1,414 |
| 40204 | $273,976 | $1,326 |
| 40206 | $270,977 | $1,277 |
| 40228 | $270,949 | $1,739 |
| 40229 | $248,471 | $1,508 |
| 40217 | $233,242 | $1,419 |
| 40219 | $232,055 | $1,455 |
| 40258 | $223,947 | $1,536 |
| 40272 | $218,741 | $1,347 |
| 40218 | $217,953 | $1,213 |
| 40214 | $215,493 | $1,145 |
| 40118 | $207,235 | $1,400 |
| 40213 | $207,021 | $1,520 |
| 40216 | $205,584 | $1,207 |
| 40203 | $146,958 | $1,025 |
| 40208 | $137,915 | $1,074 |
| 40215 | $136,689 | $1,249 |
| 40209 | $115,375 | — |
| 40211 | $96,944 | $1,254 |
| 40210 | $88,029 | $1,189 |
| 40212 | $83,039 | $1,106 |
Most Expensive ZIP Codes
40245 — $475,365. The priciest ZIP in Louisville by a wide margin, nearly double the city median. Rents here run $1,593, which is relatively modest given the home prices — a sign that this area skews heavily toward owner-occupants.
40207 — $418,280. Second most expensive, with home values 63% above the city average. Rents at $1,441 are actually below many cheaper ZIP codes, suggesting strong homeownership demand.
40241 — $408,898. Rounds out the top three at 60% above median. Rent of $1,513 puts it in the middle of the pack.
Most Affordable ZIP Codes
40212 — $83,039. The cheapest ZIP in Louisville at just 32% of the city median. Rents of $1,106 are modest, but the rent-to-price ratio here heavily favors buying.
40210 — $88,029. Just above 40212, with similar rent levels at $1,189. At under $90K, this is one of the most affordable entry points in any mid-size Kentucky city.
40211 — $96,944. The third most affordable ZIP, still under six figures. Rent of $1,254 is actually higher than in the two cheaper ZIPs, making it an interesting buy-versus-rent calculation.


Rent vs Buy in Louisville
Here’s the math. A median-priced Louisville home at $255,985 with 20% down means a $204,788 mortgage. At a 7% rate over 30 years, your monthly principal and interest payment comes to roughly $1,363. Add property taxes (Kentucky’s effective rate is around 0.83%) and homeowner’s insurance, and you’re looking at approximately $1,700 per month all in.
How does that compare to renting? Here are some representative rent levels across the city:
| ZIP Code | Typical Rent | Home Price |
|---|---|---|
| 40291 | $1,754 | $305,699 |
| 40228 | $1,739 | $270,949 |
| 40299 | $1,553 | $334,101 |
| 40258 | $1,536 | $223,947 |
| 40203 | $1,025 | $146,958 |
| 40208 | $1,074 | $137,915 |
| 40212 | $1,106 | $83,039 |
Rents across Louisville’s 31 tracked ZIP codes range from $1,025 (40203) to $1,754 (40291). Most fall between $1,200 and $1,550.
For the median-priced home, renting is cheaper on a monthly basis. But in the affordable ZIPs, the equation flips. In 40212, a mortgage on an $83,039 home would cost roughly $440 per month in principal and interest — well below the $1,106 typical rent. If you’re in a cheaper neighborhood, buying makes clear financial sense.
In premium ZIP codes like 40245, the gap widens the other way. A mortgage on a $475K home runs about $2,530 per month before taxes and insurance, while rent sits at $1,593.
Louisville Housing Market Trends
The 12-month trend shows steady, unbroken growth:
| Month | Median Price | Low | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | $248,814 | $77,578 | $471,076 |
| Apr 2025 | $249,497 | $78,130 | $471,651 |
| May 2025 | $250,409 | $79,278 | $471,399 |
| Jun 2025 | $251,338 | $80,621 | $470,777 |
| Jul 2025 | $251,738 | $80,629 | $470,180 |
| Aug 2025 | $251,668 | $79,967 | $469,825 |
| Sep 2025 | $251,617 | $79,252 | $470,274 |
| Oct 2025 | $252,005 | $79,907 | $470,802 |
| Nov 2025 | $252,880 | $80,744 | $471,921 |
| Dec 2025 | $254,059 | $81,556 | $473,343 |
| Jan 2026 | $255,109 | $82,324 | $474,339 |
| Feb 2026 | $255,985 | $83,039 | $475,365 |
A few things stand out. First, prices never declined month-over-month in any meaningful way. The August-to-September period was essentially flat ($251,668 to $251,617), but that’s it.
Second, the pace accelerated in the back half. From March to September 2025, the median rose $2,803 over six months. From September 2025 to February 2026, it rose $4,368 — more than 50% faster.
Third, both the floor and ceiling are rising. The cheapest ZIP went from $77,578 to $83,039 (up 7%), while the most expensive went from $471,076 to $475,365 (up 0.9%). Affordable neighborhoods are appreciating faster in percentage terms.
Is Louisville a Good Place to Buy in 2026?
The numbers point to a stable, moderately appreciating market. A 2.9% annual gain won’t make anyone rich overnight, but it also won’t destroy your equity.
Louisville’s biggest draw for buyers is the price floor. You can still enter the market under $100K in three ZIP codes. That’s rare for a metro area of this size. Compare that to Nashville, where the cheapest ZIPs start well above $200K.
The risk? If you’re buying in the sub-$100K range, appreciation has been stronger in percentage terms. That’s good for equity. But these areas also tend to carry higher rent-to-price ratios, which means investor competition could heat up.
For buyers in the $250K–$350K range — the city’s middle market — you’re looking at steady 2-3% annual gains with manageable mortgage payments. That’s a reasonable bet if you plan to stay for five or more years.
Louisville Housing Market Outlook for 2026-2027
The three-month trend from December 2025 through February 2026 shows the market adding roughly $960 per month. If that pace continues, Louisville’s median could reach $260,000–$262,000 by mid-2026.
There’s no sign of a slowdown in the data. Monthly gains have actually been accelerating since fall 2025. The spread between the cheapest and most expensive ZIP codes is also widening, which suggests demand is strong at both ends of the market.
The 12-month trend suggests Louisville will stay in positive territory through 2026. A sharp economic shock could change that, but nothing in the current price trajectory signals a reversal.
Similar Markets in KY
If you’re shopping in Kentucky, these cities are worth a look:
- Lexington — Kentucky’s second-largest city and a natural comparison point for Louisville buyers.
- Bowling Green — A smaller market that may offer lower entry prices for buyers priced out of Louisville.
- Pineville — Deep in southeastern Kentucky, Pineville offers a very different price range for buyers willing to move farther from the metro.
- Whitesburg — Another eastern Kentucky option for buyers seeking mountain-region pricing.
- Cumberland — A small Harlan County community for those exploring Kentucky’s most affordable corners.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average home price in Louisville?
The average home price in Louisville is $255,985 as of February 2026. This represents the median across 32 tracked ZIP codes, where prices range from $83,039 in the 40212 ZIP to $475,365 in the 40245 ZIP.
Are home prices going up or down in Louisville?
Prices are going up. Louisville’s median home value increased 2.9% year over year. The market has posted monthly gains in 11 of the last 12 months, with only a negligible dip of $51 between August and September 2025.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Louisville?
For the median-priced home, renting is cheaper month-to-month. A mortgage on a $255,985 home runs roughly $1,700 per month, while typical rents fall between $1,200 and $1,550. However, in affordable ZIP codes like 40212, a mortgage payment would be well below the going rent — making buying the better deal.
What is the most affordable neighborhood in Louisville?
ZIP code 40212 is the most affordable at $83,039, followed by 40210 at $88,029 and 40211 at $96,944. All three are under $100,000 and sit well below the city median of $255,985.
Methodology
Home values are based on the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), a smoothed measure of typical home values in the 35th to 65th percentile range. Rent estimates use the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Population figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (2020-2024 vintage). All datasets are publicly available. Housing data updated 2026-02-28.