Massachusetts Housing Market Report
As of 2026-02-28, the average home price across Massachusetts's tracked cities is $692,556, up 1.4% year over year. The fastest-moving market is Chatham (+4.2% YoY). 28 cities tracked.
City Comparison
| City | Median Home Price | YoY Change | ZIP Codes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newton | $1,436,327 | +3% | 9 |
| Chatham | $1,391,609 | +4.2% | 3 |
| Brookline | $1,138,160 | +0.6% | 3 |
| Cambridge | $1,072,060 | -1.1% | 5 |
| Falmouth | $1,032,480 | +1.5% | 4 |
| Boston | $951,271 | -0.3% | 28 |
| Somerville | $922,681 | +0.6% | 3 |
| Waltham | $807,062 | +1.5% | 3 |
| Barnstable | $789,085 | +0.4% | 7 |
| Walpole | $784,271 | +0.9% | 3 |
| Dennis | $697,881 | +1.5% | 4 |
| Bourne | $689,580 | +2.3% | 3 |
| Quincy | $683,819 | +0.6% | 3 |
| Yarmouth | $600,622 | -0.1% | 3 |
| Weymouth | $599,538 | +0.4% | 4 |
| Grafton | $594,810 | +2.7% | 3 |
| Lynn | $539,461 | +0.5% | 4 |
| Haverhill | $535,098 | +2.8% | 3 |
| Lowell | $468,683 | +0.3% | 4 |
| Northampton | $466,861 | +2.7% | 3 |
| Wareham | $465,352 | +0.4% | 3 |
| Lawrence | $456,478 | +3.8% | 3 |
| Leicester | $449,494 | +1.7% | 3 |
| Fall River | $434,142 | +0.9% | 4 |
| New Bedford | $428,299 | +1.9% | 4 |
| Worcester | $395,700 | +1.6% | 9 |
| Chicopee | $284,542 | +2.5% | 3 |
| Springfield | $276,215 | +2.8% | 11 |
City Reports
Lowell Home Prices: $469K, Up 0.3% — 4 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
Is Lowell still affordable in 2026? $469K median, up just 0.3%. See which of 4 ZIPs costs the most, rent vs buy math, and the 2026 outlook.
Cambridge Home Prices: $1.07M, Down 1.7% — 5 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
Cambridge home prices dropped 1.7% to a $1.07M median in early 2026. Which ZIPs are cheapest? Full breakdown of 5 neighborhoods, rents, and outlook.
Worcester Home Prices: $396K, Up 1.6% — 9 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
Worcester homes hit $396K, up 1.6% year over year. See which of 9 ZIPs are cheapest, where rent beats buying, and the 2026 outlook.
New Bedford Home Prices: $428K, Up 2.1% — 4 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
New Bedford homes average $428K, up 2.1% YoY. See which of 4 ZIPs are cheapest, the rent vs buy math, and what the 12-month trend means for 2026 buyers.
Lynn Home Prices: $539K, Up 0.5% — 4 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
Can you still afford Lynn? $539K median, up 0.5%. See which ZIP starts at $458K, rent vs buy math, and where prices are heading in 2026.
Lawrence Home Prices: $456K, Up 3.7% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)
Can you afford Lawrence, MA? Median home price hit $456K, up 3.7% YoY. See which ZIP is $146K cheaper than its neighbor, plus rent data and 2026 outlook.
Boston Home Prices: $951K, Down 0.4% — 28 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)