Marietta Home Prices: $459K, Down 1.3% — 7 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

April 1, 2026 · 7 min read

$459,174. That’s what a typical home in Marietta, GA costs right now. Prices are down 1.3% from a year ago, marking a slow but steady slide that started in early 2025. For buyers watching this northwest Atlanta suburb, the question is whether this dip has room to run.

Quick answer: The average home price in Marietta, GA is $459,174 as of February 2026, down 1.3% year over year according to Zillow.

Current Home Prices in Marietta

Marietta sits in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta metro area, and its median home value of $459,174 reflects a market that peaked in early 2025 and has been cooling since.

Metric Value
Median Home Value $459,174
Year-over-Year Change -1.3%
Lowest ZIP Median $326,390
Highest ZIP Median $665,623
Price Range $339,233 spread
ZIPs Tracked 7
Data As Of February 2026

The 1.3% annual decline translates to roughly $6,000 off the typical home price. That’s not a crash — it’s a controlled cool-down. A year ago, the median sat around $465,099. Month to month, the drops have been small, usually a few hundred dollars at a time.

The price spread across Marietta is wide. The cheapest ZIP comes in at $326,390 while the priciest reaches $665,623. That $339K gap means Marietta has options at very different price points, all within city limits.

Marietta Home Prices by Neighborhood

All seven Marietta ZIP codes and their current median home values:

ZIP Code Median Home Value Median Rent
30068 $665,623 $2,326/mo
30062 $547,584 $1,925/mo
30064 $491,152 $2,032/mo
30066 $440,060 $1,769/mo
30067 $402,454 $1,567/mo
30060 $340,952 $1,570/mo
30008 $326,390 $1,915/mo

Most Expensive

30068 leads at $665,623 — 45% above the city median. Rents here are the highest too, at $2,326/month. 30062 comes in second at $547,584 with rents of $1,925/month. 30064 rounds out the top three at $491,152, where rents hit $2,032/month — actually higher than 30062, suggesting strong rental demand relative to home prices.

Most Affordable

30008 is the entry point at $326,390, about 29% below the city median. Interestingly, rents here are $1,915/month — not far off from much pricier neighborhoods. 30060 comes in at $340,952 with $1,570/month rents, one of the lowest rent figures in the city. 30067 at $402,454 offers a middle-ground option with rents of $1,567/month, the cheapest in Marietta.

Marietta home value trend chart

Marietta home values by ZIP code

Rent vs Buy in Marietta

The average rent across Marietta’s seven ZIP codes runs about $1,872/month. How does that compare to buying?

On a $459,174 home with 20% down ($91,835), you’d finance $367,339. At a 6.5% mortgage rate over 30 years, that’s roughly $2,321/month in principal and interest alone. Add property taxes and insurance, and you’re likely looking at $2,700-$2,900/month all in.

Cost Monthly
Median Rent ~$1,872
Mortgage (P&I only, 20% down, 6.5%) ~$2,321
Estimated Total (taxes + insurance) ~$2,700-$2,900

Renting is $400-$1,000/month cheaper depending on the neighborhood. The gap is widest in premium ZIPs like 30068, where buying a $665K home would run well over $3,300/month while renting costs $2,326.

For buyers in the affordable ZIPs like 30008 or 30060, the math gets closer. A $326K home financed at 6.5% with 20% down costs about $1,649/month in P&I — still under the area rent of $1,915. In those neighborhoods, buying can actually beat renting on a monthly basis.

Population Growth and Migration

Marietta has added about 2,086 residents since 2020, growing 3.4% over four years.

Year Population
2020 61,036
2021 61,394
2022 62,772
2023 63,099
2024 63,122

Growth was strongest between 2021 and 2022, when the city added nearly 1,400 people. Since then, gains have slowed considerably — just 23 new residents between 2023 and 2024. The boom phase appears to be over.

How does Marietta compare to other Georgia cities?

City 2024 Population 4-Year Growth
Warner Robins 86,199 7.0%
Atlanta 520,070 4.0%
South Fulton 112,003 3.5%
Marietta 63,122 3.4%
Athens 128,691 1.1%
Savannah 148,808 0.9%

Marietta’s growth rate sits in the middle of the pack — behind Warner Robins and Atlanta but well ahead of Savannah and Athens. The near-flat growth in 2023-2024 suggests the housing market won’t see strong demand-side pressure from population inflows anytime soon.

Here’s how the median home value has moved over the past 12 months:

Month Median Value Change from Prior Month
Feb 2026 $459,174 -$472
Jan 2026 $459,646 -$743
Dec 2025 $460,389 -$749
Nov 2025 $461,138 -$506
Oct 2025 $461,644 -$84
Sep 2025 $461,728 -$153
Aug 2025 $461,881 -$536
Jul 2025 $462,417 -$669
Jun 2025 $463,086 -$422
May 2025 $463,508 -$752
Apr 2025 $464,260 -$839
Mar 2025 $465,099

Twelve straight months of declines. Not a single up month in the entire dataset. The drops are small — between $84 and $839 per month — but they’re relentless. The total decline from March 2025 to February 2026 is $5,925, or about 1.3%.

The pace of decline has been fairly consistent, though it slowed in September and October 2025 before picking up again in the winter months. There’s no sign of a floor forming yet.

Is Marietta a Good Place to Buy in 2026?

The data points to a buyer’s market, but a mild one. Prices are falling, which gives you negotiating room. The 1.3% annual decline isn’t steep enough to signal distress, but it does mean you’re unlikely to overpay if you buy today versus six months from now.

The ZIP-level variation matters. If you’re looking at 30008 or 30060, you’re buying in the $326K-$341K range — well below the metro median. In those areas, monthly mortgage costs can undercut rent, which is unusual in this rate environment.

For higher-end ZIPs like 30068, the math favors patience. A $665K home that’s dropping a few hundred dollars a month isn’t a screaming deal yet.

Population growth has flatlined, which removes one source of upward price pressure. But Marietta’s location in the Atlanta metro keeps baseline demand stable. This isn’t a market in freefall — it’s a market taking a breather.

Marietta Housing Market Outlook for 2026-2027

The 12-month trend shows consistent, small monthly declines averaging about $494/month. If the current pace continues through mid-2026, expect the median to drift into the $456K-$457K range by summer.

The three-month trend (December through February) shows declines of $749, $743, and $472. The pace is slowing slightly, which could signal a bottoming process — or just seasonal noise.

Without a rate cut or a pickup in population growth, there’s little catalyst to reverse the trend. The most likely scenario for 2026-2027 is continued modest declines, possibly flattening out in the $450K-$455K range. A dramatic drop below $440K would require economic stress that the data doesn’t currently suggest.

Similar Markets in GA

If you’re exploring options beyond Marietta, these Georgia markets offer different price points:

  • Atlanta — The big-city option 20 minutes southeast, with a wider range of neighborhoods and price tiers.
  • Lawrenceville — Another Atlanta suburb on the east side of the metro, worth comparing for value.
  • Cumming — North of Atlanta in Forsyth County, popular with families looking for newer construction.
  • Decatur — Close-in to Atlanta with a walkable downtown, typically priced higher than Marietta.
  • Stone Mountain — East of Atlanta, usually one of the more affordable options in the metro.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Marietta?

The average home price in Marietta, GA is $459,174 as of February 2026. Prices range from $326,390 in ZIP code 30008 to $665,623 in ZIP code 30068, a spread of nearly $340,000 across the city’s seven tracked neighborhoods.

Are home prices going up or down in Marietta?

Prices are going down. The median home value dropped 1.3% year over year, from $465,099 in March 2025 to $459,174 in February 2026. Every single month in the past year recorded a decline, though the drops have been small — typically $400 to $800 per month.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Marietta?

Renting is cheaper in most of Marietta. The average monthly rent across ZIP codes is about $1,872, while a mortgage on the median-priced home runs roughly $2,321/month in principal and interest alone. The exception is ZIP 30008, where a $326K purchase with 20% down costs less per month than the local rent of $1,915.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Marietta?

ZIP code 30008 is the most affordable with a median home value of $326,390 — about 29% below the city average. The next cheapest is 30060 at $340,952. Both are well under the $459K citywide median.

Methodology

Home values are based on the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), a smoothed measure of typical home values in the 35th to 65th percentile range. Rent estimates use the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Population figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (2020-2024 vintage). All datasets are publicly available. Housing data updated 2026-02-28.