Stone Mountain Home Prices: $273K, Down 5.6% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

April 4, 2026 · 7 min read

Prices dropped for the tenth straight month in Stone Mountain. The median home now sits at $272,549 — down 5.6% from a year ago. For a city inside the Atlanta metro, that’s a steep slide.

Quick answer: The average home price in Stone Mountain, GA is $272,549 as of February 2026, down 5.6% year over year according to Zillow.

Current Home Prices in Stone Mountain

Here’s what the Stone Mountain market looks like right now:

Metric Value
Median Home Value $272,549
Year-Over-Year Change -5.6%
Lowest ZIP Median $230,740
Highest ZIP Median $342,311
ZIP Codes Tracked 3
Data Through February 2026

That $272,549 median puts Stone Mountain well below the national average. A year ago, the typical home here was worth about $16,000 more.

The gap between the cheapest and most expensive ZIP is $111,571. That’s a wide spread for a city with only three ZIP codes — meaning neighborhood choice matters a lot for your budget.

Every single month over the past year has shown a decline. February’s reading of $272,549 was down from $273,391 in January, $274,689 in December, and $288,848 back in March 2025. The drop has been steady, not sudden. No month saw an uptick.

If you bought at the 12-month peak of $288,848 in March 2025, your home has lost roughly $16,300 in value. That’s a 5.6% haircut in under a year.

Stone Mountain Home Prices by Neighborhood

Stone Mountain spans three ZIP codes, each with a very different price profile:

ZIP Code Median Home Value Median Rent
30083 $244,595 $1,428/mo
30087 $342,311 $2,041/mo
30088 $230,740 $1,664/mo

Most Expensive

30087 tops the list at $342,311 — 26% above the city median. It also carries the highest rents at $2,041/month, suggesting stronger demand and likely newer or larger housing stock.

Most Affordable

30088 is the cheapest entry point at $230,740, sitting 15% below the city average. Interestingly, rents here run $1,664/month — higher than 30083 despite lower home values, which may signal a better rent-to-price ratio for investors.

30083 comes in at $244,595 with the lowest rents in the city at $1,428/month. If you’re buying to live in, this ZIP offers the most affordable combination of purchase price and carrying costs.

Stone Mountain home value trend chart

Stone Mountain home values by ZIP code

Rent vs Buy in Stone Mountain

Here’s the rent picture across Stone Mountain’s three ZIP codes:

ZIP Code Monthly Rent Annual Rent
30083 $1,428 $17,136
30087 $2,041 $24,492
30088 $1,664 $19,971
City Average $1,711 $20,533

Now let’s run the buy math. On the median home of $272,549 with 20% down ($54,510), you’d finance $218,039. At a 7% mortgage rate over 30 years, that’s roughly $1,451/month in principal and interest alone. Add property taxes and insurance and you’re looking at $1,750 to $1,850/month all in.

That puts the cost of owning right around the average rent of $1,711. It’s close to a wash on monthly cash flow.

But in a declining market, the math tilts toward renting. You’re paying similar amounts each month, but as a renter, you aren’t absorbing the 5.6% annual price drop. A buyer who purchased at last year’s prices has already lost over $16,000 in equity.

The exception is ZIP 30083, where $1,428/month rent is meaningfully cheaper than owning. If you’re on the fence, renting in 30083 while waiting for prices to stabilize is the conservative play.

Population Growth and Migration

Stone Mountain is losing residents. The city’s population fell from 6,693 in 2020 to 6,552 in 2024 — a 2.1% decline over four years.

Year Population
2020 6,693
2021 6,625
2022 6,632
2023 6,591
2024 6,552

The decline has been gradual. There was a small uptick in 2022 (from 6,625 to 6,632), but the overall trajectory points down.

Compare that to other Georgia cities:

City 2024 Population 4-Year Growth
Warner Robins 86,199 +7.0%
Atlanta 520,070 +4.0%
South Fulton 112,003 +3.5%
Athens 128,691 +1.1%
Savannah 148,808 +0.9%
Stone Mountain 6,552 -2.1%

Every comparable Georgia city is growing. Stone Mountain is the outlier. A shrinking population means fewer buyers competing for homes, which partly explains the falling prices. Less demand, more downward pressure on values.

Here’s the full 12-month price history:

Month Median Value Change from Peak
March 2025 $288,848
April 2025 $286,725 -$2,123
May 2025 $284,546 -$4,302
June 2025 $282,734 -$6,114
July 2025 $281,297 -$7,551
August 2025 $280,043 -$8,805
September 2025 $278,938 -$9,910
October 2025 $277,634 -$11,214
November 2025 $276,217 -$12,631
December 2025 $274,689 -$14,159
January 2026 $273,391 -$15,457
February 2026 $272,549 -$16,299

Twelve consecutive months of decline. No pause, no bounce.

The pace has slowed slightly in recent months. From March to June 2025, the city lost about $2,000/month in value. From December 2025 to February 2026, the monthly drop narrowed to around $1,000. The bleeding is slowing, but it hasn’t stopped.

Is Stone Mountain a Good Place to Buy in 2026?

The data points to a buyer’s market. Prices are falling, population is declining, and there’s no sign yet of a bottom.

Here’s what works in a buyer’s favor: the entry price is low for the Atlanta metro. At $273K median, you’re getting into a major metro area for well under the national average. ZIP 30088 offers homes around $231K — rare for any city within commuting distance of a top-ten metro.

Here’s what works against you: prices have dropped 5.6% in a year with no sign of flattening. If you buy now and the decline continues at even half the current rate, you could be underwater within a year.

The strongest case for buying is in ZIP 30083, where homes run $245K and rents are just $1,428. If you plan to stay five-plus years and can absorb short-term paper losses, the numbers could work. But timing matters — and the trend is still moving against buyers.

Stone Mountain Housing Market Outlook for 2026-2027

The 12-month trend is clear: prices are falling. But the rate of decline is tapering.

From March to September 2025, Stone Mountain lost roughly $1,650/month in median value. From September 2025 to February 2026, that slowed to about $1,280/month. The most recent month-over-month drop (January to February) was just $842.

If the current pace continues, the median could dip below $270,000 by mid-2026. A more optimistic read: the decelerating trend suggests prices may stabilize in the $265K-$270K range by late 2026.

The population decline complicates any bullish case. Without net new residents, organic demand growth is limited. Any stabilization will likely depend on broader Atlanta metro conditions and mortgage rate movements rather than local factors.

Similar Markets in GA

If you’re considering Stone Mountain, these Georgia cities are worth a look:

  • Atlanta — The metro anchor, 20 minutes west, with a much larger market and more price variation across neighborhoods.
  • Decatur — A neighboring city with a similar suburban-meets-urban feel, popular with families.
  • Lawrenceville — Another Gwinnett County option northeast of Atlanta with comparable price points.
  • Cumming — Further north in Forsyth County, typically higher-priced but growing fast.
  • Marietta — On the west side of metro Atlanta, offering a different commute pattern and price mix.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average home price in Stone Mountain?

The average home price in Stone Mountain is $272,549 as of February 2026. Across the city’s three ZIP codes, prices range from $230,740 in 30088 to $342,311 in 30087. That’s a spread of over $111,000 depending on neighborhood.

Are home prices going up or down in Stone Mountain?

Down. Prices have fallen 5.6% year over year, dropping every single month for the past 12 months. The median was $288,848 in March 2025 and has declined to $272,549 by February 2026 — a loss of $16,299.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Stone Mountain?

It depends on the ZIP. The city-wide average rent is about $1,711/month. A mortgage on the median-priced home runs roughly $1,750-$1,850/month with 20% down at 7% interest. In the current declining market, renting has the edge because you avoid absorbing the 5.6% annual price drop.

What is the most affordable neighborhood in Stone Mountain?

ZIP code 30088 has the lowest median home value at $230,740 — about $42,000 below the city-wide median. Monthly rents in 30088 average $1,664, making it a middle-of-the-road option for renters but the cheapest for buyers.

Methodology

Home values are based on the Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), a smoothed measure of typical home values in the 35th to 65th percentile range. Rent estimates use the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI). Population figures come from the U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (2020-2024 vintage). All datasets are publicly available. Housing data updated 2026-02-28.