Pennsylvania Housing Market Report

As of 2026-02-28, the average home price across Pennsylvania's tracked cities is $287,871, up 2.4% year over year. The fastest-moving market is Wilkes-Barre (+5.2% YoY). 19 cities tracked.

City Comparison

City Median Home Price YoY Change ZIP Codes
Doylestown $713,918 +3.7% 4
Phoenixville $574,286 +1.8% 3
Levittown $388,282 +2.8% 4
Easton $369,649 +2.5% 3
Lancaster $345,317 +3.8% 3
Bethlehem $338,031 +3.1% 4
Allentown $300,138 +4.6% 6
Chambersburg $278,763 +3.1% 3
Philadelphia $275,094 +2.6% 46
Pittsburgh $259,898 -0.3% 35
York $250,295 +4.7% 7
Reading $245,408 +2.9% 9
Harrisburg $223,795 +3.8% 9
Scranton $192,366 +3.5% 7
Erie $177,461 +4.7% 10
Wilkes-Barre $175,125 +5.2% 4
New Castle $143,309 +0.9% 3
McKeesport $125,242 -1.2% 3
Johnstown $93,174 -6.8% 6

City Reports

May 9

Chambersburg Home Prices: $279K, Up 3.1% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Chambersburg homes hit $279K in early 2026, up 3.1% year over year. Which of 3 ZIPs is cheapest? See rent vs buy math and the full 2026 forecast here.

May 7

Harrisburg Home Prices: $224K, Up 3.5% — 9 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Can you still afford a house in Harrisburg? $224K median, up 3.5%. See the cheapest ZIPs, rent comparisons, and 2026 outlook for all 9 neighborhoods.

May 2

Reading Home Prices: $245K, Up 2.8% — 9 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Reading PA home prices rose 2.8% to $245K in early 2026. Which neighborhoods are cheapest? Full breakdown of 9 ZIPs, rent data, and 2026 outlook.

May 2

Bethlehem Home Prices: $338K, Up 2.9% — 4 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Bethlehem PA home prices rose 2.9% to $338K. Which of the 4 ZIPs is cheapest, and does renting beat buying? Full neighborhood breakdown for 2026.

Apr 27

York Home Prices: $250K, Up 4.4% — 7 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Can you still afford a house in York, PA? $250K median, up 4.4%. See the cheapest ZIPs, rent vs buy math, and the 2026 outlook for 7 neighborhoods.

Apr 23

Pittsburgh Home Prices: $260K, Down 0.1% — 35 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Pittsburgh homes sit at $260K, essentially flat year over year. See which ZIPs are cheapest, where rent beats buying, and the 2026 outlook.

Apr 22

Easton Home Prices: $370K, Up 2.3% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Easton home prices hit $370K, up 2.3% year over year. See which of 3 ZIPs is cheapest, the rent vs buy math, and the 2026 outlook for the Lehigh Valley.

Apr 21

Wilkes-Barre Home Prices: $175K, Up 4.3% — 4 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Can you still afford a house in Wilkes-Barre? $175K median, up 4.3% year over year. See the cheapest ZIPs and rent vs buy math for 2026.

Apr 19

Phoenixville Home Prices: $574K, Up 1.6% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Phoenixville home prices climbed 1.6% to $574K. See how the borough's 3 ZIPs compare, where the cheapest homes are, and the rent vs buy math for 2026.

Apr 12

Allentown Home Prices: $300K, Up 4.4% — 6 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Can you still buy under $300K in Allentown? Median hit $300K, up 4.4%. See which ZIPs are cheapest, rent vs buy math, and where prices are heading in 2026.

Mar 30

Lancaster Home Prices: $345K, Up 3.6% — 3 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Can you still buy in Lancaster PA? $345K median, up 3.6%. See which ZIP is cheapest, rent vs buy math, and 12-month price trends for 2026.

Mar 28

Philadelphia Home Prices: $275K, Up 2.4% — 46 ZIPs Analyzed (2026)

Philadelphia prices rose 2.4% to $275K. Which ZIPs are cheapest? Full breakdown of 46 neighborhoods, rent data, and 2026 outlook.